Introduction: Expert Witness Disclosures
[…] Expert Witness Declarations

Other jurisdictions may require the retaining attorney to draft the disclosure.  For example, California Code of Civil Procedure s. 2034.260 requires a declaration signed only by attorney who retained the expert.  This disclosure needs to contain: “(1) A brief narrative statement of the qualifications of each expert. (2) A brief narrative statement of the general substance of the testimony that the expert is expected to give. (3) A representation that the expert has agreed to testify at the trial. (4) A representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including an opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial. (5) A statement of the expert’s hourly and daily fee for providing deposition testimony and for consulting with the retaining attorney.”

Expert Witness Interrogatories

Expert witness disclosures can also be made by the party via written interrogatories.  Interrogatories are written questions sent from one party in a lawsuit to an opposing party.  These questions must be answered under the pains and penalties of perjury.